Orrand et al v. Brown's Excavating, Inc.
[…] can be calculated from the terms of a written document such as a
contract.
Ironworkers Dist. Council of Southern Ohio v.
Reinforcing Services Co., LLC, 2009 WL 4154905, *2 (S.D Ohio Nov.
20, 2009).
Here, it is undisputed that Brown’s Excavating entered into
agreements with the plaintiffs obligating it to make employer
contributions pursuant to those agreements.
Further, it is
undisputed that Brown’s Excavating has failed to make certain
contributions or pay interest as required.
Finally, the
plaintiff funds are multi-employee benefit plans within the
meaning of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1145.
Section 1145 provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions
to a multiemployer plan under the terms of a
collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent
and not inconsistent with law, make such contributions
in accordance with the terms and conditions of such
plan or such agreement.
ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1132(g) provides:
(2)
In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for
or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this
title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is
awarded, the court shall award the plan–
(A)
the unpaid contributions,
(B)