Mt. Vernon Food & Deli, Inc. v. United States of America et al
[…] permanent disqualification of an innocent owner from the food stamp program,” and noted that
“Congress has made clear that innocent store owners should be held responsible for the
independent, unauthorized acts of store personnel.” 105 F.3d 1085, 1089, 1090 (6th Cir. 1997).
While the law could be clearer as to whether a store’s disqualification automatically
extends to its owners, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated a likelihood of success
on this issue. The statute authorizing disqualification of stores, 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1), provides
that, when an owner of a disqualified store transfers ownership of that store, “[t]he
disqualification period . . . shall continue in effect as to the person or persons who sell or
otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1). According to the
2013 Affidavit, A&M Market closed in February 2001. While it is unclear whether Ahmad and
9
Atef transferred ownership of that business, the Court finds that the statutory intent reflected in