Mt. Vernon Food & Deli, Inc. v. United States of America et al
[…] While the law could be clearer as to whether a store’s disqualification automatically extends to its owners, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated a likelihood of success on this issue. The statute authorizing disqualification of stores, 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1), provides that, when an owner of a disqualified store transfers ownership of that store, “[t]he disqualification period . . . shall continue in effect as to the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(e)(1).