Stephenson v. Murray et al
[…] engaged within five years of the commencement of
the action or is about to engage in any act or
practice constituting a breach of fiduciary duty
involving personal misconduct in respect of any
registered investment company for which such
person so serves or acts, or at the time of the
alleged misconduct, so served or acted–
(1) as officer,
advisory
board,
depositor; or
director, member of
investment
adviser,
4
any
or
Under 15
(2)
as
principal
underwriter,
if
such
registered company is an open-end company,
unit
investment
trust,
or
face-amount
certificate company.
***
Further, 15 U.S.C. §80a-35(b) provides that the investment
adviser of a registered investment company “or any affiliated
person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated
in subsection (a)” shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty in
certain circumstances.
Accordingly, the statute applies to
investment companies and their officers.
See Wilkerson v.
Gozdan, 2014 WL 4093279, at *4 (M.D. Ala. Aug. 19, 2014).
Because no defendant named by Mr. Stephenson is an investment