Burnett v. Gallia County, Ohio et al
[…] provider is defined under the FMLA as:
(1) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery
(as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or
(2) Any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care
services.
29 C.F.R. § 825.125(a). Other persons capable of providing health services include:
Nurse practitioners, nurse-midwives, clinical social workers and physician assistants who
are authorized to practice under State law and who are performing within the scope of
their practice as defined under State law.
Id. § 825.125(b)(2). Section (c) of the regulation defines “authorized to practice in the State” to
mean that “the provider must be authorized to diagnose and treat physical or mental health
conditions.” Defendants argue that because 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(c) requires that a provider be
authorized to make diagnoses, and Ohio Revised Code § 4723.151(a) provides that “medical
diagnosis . . . by a nurse [is] prohibited,” Ingles cannot be considered a health care provider