Ohio Coal Association et al v. Secretary of Labor et al
[…] Orders of the Commission stem from “contest proceedings” where mine operators may “contest the issuance or modification of an order issued under section 814 . . . or citation or a notification of proposed assessment of a penalty . . . or the reasonableness of the length of abatement time fixed in a citation . . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 815(d). Orders issued under section 814 stem from inspections. And if “upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this chapter has violated this chapter, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pur- 5 There are, however, two instances where the Secretary can enforce its penalties against mine operators by suing in federal district court. 6 Other, similar plaintiffs attempted the other path to federal court and lost. See Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 763 F.3d at 627. 12 suant to this chapter, he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(a). The citation is the starting point for Mine Act litigation.