Hyde v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation et al
[…] pending charge. State v. Kaiser, 56 Ohio St.2d 29, 381 N.E.2d 633
(1978), paragraph two of the syllabus.
In addition, the time within which a defendant must be brought to
trial may be extended for the reasons specifically enumerated in
R.C. 2945.72. State v. Brewer, 2d Dist. Montgomery Nos. 22159,
22160, 2008–Ohio–2715, ¶ 37, citing State v. Palmer, 84 Ohio
St.3d 103, 702 N.E.2d 72 (1998). Permissible reasons for
extending the trial date include “[a]ny period of delay necessitated
by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or
action made or instituted by the accused,” R.C. 2945 .72(E), and
“[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own
motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other
than upon the accused’s own motion,” R.C. 2945.72(H).
Hyde argues that the triple-count provision applied throughout his
case, because the State knew of the June 11, 2012 robbery at the
time he was charged with the June 14, 2012 robbery.
The Supreme Court of Ohio has held: “When new and additional