Eclipse Resources - Ohio, LLC et al v. Madzia
[…] drilling the Madzia Wells. (Doc. 84 at 8.) In May of 2014, Eclipse sought another easement to
drill new wells (the “John Mills Wells”) on a different property that Madzia owned (the “John
2
Mills Property”). (Doc. 8 at 13.) Madzia rejected Eclipse’s offer. (Id.) Madzia alleges that
Eclipse then submitted to ODNR the Affidavit he signed for the Madzia Wells to gain approval
to drill the John Mills Wells. (Doc. 84 at 8.) Madzia asserts that the Affidavit allowed Eclipse to
drill only the Madzia Wells. (Id.) (citing Am. Countercl., Doc. 25, ¶ 33).
For background, Ohio Revised Code § 1509.08 sets forth a procedure for obtaining
permission from ODNR to drill an oil and gas well located in a coal bearing township.1 It
provides, in relevant part:
Upon receipt of an application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the
Revised Code, or upon receipt of an application for a permit to plug and abandon
under section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, the chief of the division of oil and gas
resources management shall determine whether the well is or is to be located in a
coal bearing township.
Whether or not the well is or is to be located in a coal bearing township, the chief,
by order, may refuse to issue a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised
Code to any applicant who at the time of applying for the permit is in material or
substantial violation of this chapter or rules adopted or orders issued under it. The
chief shall refuse to issue a permit to any applicant who at the time of applying for
the permit has been found liable by a final nonappealable order of a court of
competent jurisdiction for damage to streets, roads, highways, bridges, culverts,
or drainways pursuant to section 4513.34 or 5577.12 of the Revised Code until
the applicant provides the chief with evidence of compliance with the order. No
applicant shall attempt to circumvent this provision by applying for a permit
under a different name or business organization name, by transferring
responsibility to another person or entity, by abandoning the well or lease, or by
any other similar act.
If the well is not or is not to be located in a coal bearing township, or if it is to be
located in a coal bearing township, but the landowner submits an affidavit
attesting to ownership of the property in fee simple, including the coal, and has no
objection to the well, the chief shall issue the permit.
1
The Court takes judicial notice of the non-controversial, publicly-available fact, see United
States v. Harris, 331 F.2d 600, 601 (6th Cir. 1964) (per curiam), that, as of June 15, 2016, Ohio
represents that all municipalities within Harrison County are coal bearing. Designated Coal
Bearing Areas: Counties in Mining Area, available at
https://oilandgas.ohiodnr.gov/portals/oilgas/pdf/designated_coal_bearing_areas.pdf (last seen
June 15, 2016).
3
Ohio Rev. Code § 1509.08. This procedure allows an affected coal owner to object to another
entity’s application to drill a proposed well. If the owner objects, “and if in the opinion of the
chief the objection is well founded, the chief shall disapprove the application and immediately
return it to [ODNR] together with the reasons for disapproval and a suggestion for a new location
for the well.” Id. The applicant can bypass this process by submitting an affidavit from the
landowner stating that he or she does not object to the proposed well. See id.
Madzia’s First Amended Counterclaim alleged that Eclipse’s use of the Madzia Property