Eclipse Resources - Ohio, LLC et al v. Madzia
[…] If the expedited permit application applies to a well that will be located in a coal bearing township, the application must be accompanied by an affidavit of the type required by Section 1509.08 of the Ohio Revised Code. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.06(D). 3 It is undisputed that all municipalities within Harrison County, where Madzia’s property is located, are coal bearing. (See Doc. 107 at 3 n.1.) 4 attesting to ownership of the property in fee simple, including the coal, and has no objection to the well, the chief shall issue the permit. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.08. Essentially, the procedure set forth in the statute permits an affected coal owner to object to another entity’s application to drill a proposed well. If the owner objects, “and if, in the opinion of the chief the objection is well founded, the chief shall disapprove the application and immediately return it to [ODNR] together with the reasons for disapproval and a suggestion for a new location for the well.” Id. The applying entity can bypass this process if the coal owner submits an affidavit stating that he or she is the owner of the property (including the coal) and has no objection to the proposed well. Id.