Eclipse Resources - Ohio, LLC et al v. Madzia
[…] wells pursuant to the Lease and Amendment, the Court DENIES AS MOOT Eclipse’s motion
for leave to file a sur-reply to Madzia’s motion for summary judgment in order to address this
argument. (ECF No. 53.)
C.
The Affidavit and Related Claims
The Court next addresses Madzia’s claims regarding the Affidavit. A brief background
of the statute at issue is necessary to put these claims in context.
The process of drilling an oil and gas well can impact coal mines located in the area in
which the well is drilled. For that reason, Ohio Revised Code § 1509.08 sets forth a procedure
for obtaining a permit to drill an oil and gas well if the same is to be located in a coal bearing
township. Section 1509.08 states, in relevant part:
Upon receipt of an application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of
the Revised Code, or upon receipt of an application for a permit to plug and
abandon under section 1509.13 of the Revised Code, the chief of the division of
oil and gas resources management shall determine whether the well is or is to be
located in a coal bearing township.
Whether or not the well is or is to be located in a coal bearing township,
the chief, by order, may refuse to issue a permit required by section 1509.05 of
the Revised Code to any applicant who at the time of applying for the permit is in
material or substantial violation of this chapter or rules adopted or orders issued
under it. The chief shall refuse to issue a permit to any applicant who at the time
of applying for the permit has been found liable by a final nonappealable order of
a court of competent jurisdiction for damage to streets, roads, highways, bridges,
culverts, or drainways pursuant to section 4513.34 or 5577.12 of the Revised
Code until the applicant provides the chief with evidence of compliance with the
order. No applicant shall attempt to circumvent this provision by applying for a
permit under a different name or business organization name, by transferring
responsibility to another person or entity, by abandoning the well or lease, or by
any other similar act.
If the well is not or is not to be located in a coal bearing township, or if it
23
is to be located in a coal bearing township, but the landowner submits an affidavit
attesting to ownership of the property in fee simple, including the coal, and has no
objection to the well, the chief shall issue the permit.
O.R.C. § 1509.08. The process therefore allows the entity seeking to build a well to go through a
permit process that provides an opportunity for the affected coal owner to object to the proposed
well. If the coal owner objects, “and if in the opinion of the chief the objection is well founded,
the chief shall disapprove the application and immediately return it to [ODNR] together with the
reasons for disapproval and a suggestion for a new location for the well.” Id. The entity seeking
to build the oil and gas well can bypass this process by submitting an affidavit from the
landowner stating that he or she has no objections to the proposed well. See id. The language