Liberty National Bank v. Tri-County Community Action Commission for Champaign, Logan and Shelby Counties et al
[…] 13
framework. As such, the Court finds that Defendant’s argument prevails, and that Plaintiff may
not attach the property.
The Court notes, however, that this litigation would be unnecessary if the government
had simply provided notice, and that providing such notice has precedent. See 45 C.F.R. §
1309.21(d)(2) (requiring grantees of the Head Start Program to "record the Notice of Federal
Interest in the appropriate official records for the jurisdiction where a facility is or will be located
immediately upon"); 45 C.F.R. § 75.323 (stating that Department of Health and Human Services
awarding agency "may require the non-Federal entity to record liens or other appropriate notices
of record to indicate that personal or real property has been acquired or improved with a Federal
award and that use and disposition conditions apply to the property"); 13 C.F.R. § 314.2
(providing that property acquired or improved with grants from the Department of Commerce,
Economic Development Administration "is often reflected by a recorded lien, statement or other
recordable instrument setting forth EDA's [p]roperty interest in a Project").