Liberty National Bank v. Tri-County Community Action Commission for Champaign, Logan and Shelby Counties et al
[…] See 45 C.F.R. §
1309.21(d)(2) (requiring grantees of the Head Start Program to "record the Notice of Federal
Interest in the appropriate official records for the jurisdiction where a facility is or will be located
immediately upon"); 45 C.F.R. § 75.323 (stating that Department of Health and Human Services
awarding agency "may require the non-Federal entity to record liens or other appropriate notices
of record to indicate that personal or real property has been acquired or improved with a Federal
award and that use and disposition conditions apply to the property"); 13 C.F.R. § 314.2
(providing that property acquired or improved with grants from the Department of Commerce,
Economic Development Administration "is often reflected by a recorded lien, statement or other
recordable instrument setting forth EDA's [p]roperty interest in a Project").
Nonetheless, because the Court finds that Plaintiff may not attach the Property, the Court
DISMISSES Counts 1 and 4 of the Complaint.
B. Nature of Government Interest
Defendants argue that the federal government never had a mortgage or lien on the