Ogle v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
[…] date and time in question, then you can consider the defendant’s
claim that she did so in self-defense. Self defense if proven is a
defense to the charge of assault.
(Tr., ECF No. 13-2, PageID 994-998.)
The state appellate court was not given the opportunity to address any questions relating
to the jury instructions. However, it did address the definition of the phrases “peace officer” and
“in the performance of official duties” upon consideration of Ogle’s sufficiency of the evidence
claim. The court addressed the terms solely under Ohio law, specifically Ohio Revised Code §§
2935.01(B) and 737.11. Ogle, 2013-Ohio-3420, ¶¶ 29-33, 39. Ohio Revised Code § 2935.01(B)
defines "Peace officer as “a sheriff; deputy sheriff; marshal; deputy marshal; member of the
organized police department of any municipal corporation . . .” Ohio Revised Code § 737.11
lists the general duties of the police departments as that “of a municipal corporation shall
preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the