Ogle v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
[…] to the jury instructions. However, it did address the definition of the phrases “peace officer” and
“in the performance of official duties” upon consideration of Ogle’s sufficiency of the evidence
claim. The court addressed the terms solely under Ohio law, specifically Ohio Revised Code §§
2935.01(B) and 737.11. Ogle, 2013-Ohio-3420, ¶¶ 29-33, 39. Ohio Revised Code § 2935.01(B)
defines "Peace officer as “a sheriff; deputy sheriff; marshal; deputy marshal; member of the
organized police department of any municipal corporation . . .” Ohio Revised Code § 737.11
lists the general duties of the police departments as that “of a municipal corporation shall
preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the
legislative authority of the municipal corporation, all criminal laws of the state and the United
States, all court orders issued and consent agreements approved pursuant to sections 2919.26 and
3113.31 of the Revised Code, all protection orders issued pursuant to section 2903.213 or