Wilson et al v. Bill Hawk, Inc.
[…] ERISA and the parties’ agreements.
See Carpenters Labor-
Management Pension Fund v. Freeman-Carder, LLC, 498 F. Supp.2d
237, 241 (D.D.C. 2007).
It is undisputed that the defendant entered into agreements
with the plaintiffs obligating it to make employer contributions
pursuant to those agreements.
Further, it is undisputed that the
defendant made delinquent contributions and has failed to pay
interest as required by the agreements.
Finally, the plan and
funds at issue fall within the provisions of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Program (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. §1002(1),
(2), (3) and 29 U.S.C. §1132(g).
The plaintiffs claim the
assessment of interest is authorized by 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(3),
which provides that a civil action may be brought “by a
participant, beneficiary or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or
practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the
terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain appropriate equitable relief
(i) to redress such violation or (ii) to enforce any provision of
this subchapter.”
In addition, the plaintiffs submitted the
affidavit of Ms. Wilson, the administrator, stating that, upon
her examination of the Employer Monthly Reports, the Trustees’
Field Auditor’s audit report dated June 19, 2014, and the records
submitted to her by the defendant, she determined that the