Wilson et al v. Bill Hawk, Inc.
[…] Ms. Wilson’s affidavit is sufficient to allow a decision on
the record without an evidentiary hearing.
Based upon the
foregoing, the Court finds that the plaintiffs seek a sum certain
in unpaid interest accumulated pursuant to the relevant
agreements.
The Court also finds that ERISA allows for recovery
of such interest in this action.
Consequently, the Court will
recommend that the motion for default judgment be granted to the
extent that the plaintiffs seek accumulated interest charges in
the amount of $9,881.69.
The Court now examines the request for
attorney’s fees.
ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1132(g) applies to attorney’s fees and
costs.
Here, the plaintiffs move for attorney’s fees pursuant to
29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(1).
That statute provides that, “[i]n any
action under this subchapter ... by a participant, beneficiary,
or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable
attorney’s fee and costs of the action to either party.”
“The
starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable
attorney fee is the ‘lodestar’ amount which is calculated by
multiplying the number of hours reasonably expended on the
litigation by a reasonable hourly rate.”
Imwalle v. Reliance