Jackson v. USA
[…] prisoners to raise claims about guidelines calculations in a collateral attack).
Petitioner has
failed to establish that any miscalculation under the Sentencing Guidelines – even assuming that
a miscalculation occurred – warrants relief under § 2255. Even assuming that this claim is
properly raised in these proceedings under § 2255, the Court concludes that the claim is without
merit.
The record reflects that, in August 2002 and 2003, Petitioner was convicted of the
attempted delivery/manufacture of cocaine under M.C.L.A. § 333.7401, which provided at that
time in relevant part as follows:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not
manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture,
create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, an
official prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A
14
practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall
not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for
other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or
scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the
practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a
narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and:
***
(iv) Which is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture
containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be
imprisoned for not less than 1 year nor more than 20 years, and
may be fined not more than $25,000.00, or placed on probation for
life.
See Pre-sentence Investigation Report (ECF No. 70, §§ 56, 57)(filed under seal.) The Supreme
Court of Michigan has held that, in order to establish a defendant’s guilt under this statute, the