Garrison v. Assurant Employee Benefits et al
[…] that such a conclusion was arbitrary and capricious because Defendant failed to apply Ohio law
11
correctly, selectively reviewed the record, and ignored evidence that suggested that Mr. Garrison
crossed the center line in order to avoid the oncoming Jeep.
First, the Court addresses Plaintiff’s contention that USIC failed to apply Ohio law
properly in finding that Plaintiff had violated Ohio Revised Code § 4511.25(A) because USIC
did not acknowledge the “sudden emergency exception” or analyze whether this exception
applied to the facts at hand. (Doc. 13 at 12-13.) Ohio Revised Code § 4511.25(A) provides that
a vehicle “shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.” As such, driving on the left side is
a violation of Ohio traffic law. But § 4511.25(A) contains several exceptions, including “[w]hen
an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway.” Ohio
Rev. Code § 4511.25(A)(2). Ohio courts have also recognized a doctrine of sudden emergency.
See Bennett v. Head, No. 90-P-2214, 1991 WL 77286, at *3 (Ohio Ct. App. May 10, 1991)
(“Additionally, the doctrine of sudden emergency does not require the person to make the most