Lindsey et al v. Tire Discounters, Inc.
[…] To determine whether an employee’s suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether  it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; 23  the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and  the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The regulations also note that “[a]n employee’s suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.” Id. As discussed supra, SMs’ participation varied as to the hiring process and recommending promotions.