Kehren v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Accordingly, Chase’s request for dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim for negligent violation of the
FCRA is denied.
B.
Willful Violation of the FCRA
Chase next contends that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint does not contain sufficient
allegations to suggest Chase committed a willful violation of the FCRA because Plaintiff has not
alleged any facts which, if proven, would show Chase knowingly and intentionally committed an
5
act in conscious disregard for the rights of others. In his response, Plaintiff does not address
Chase’s contention.
Section 1681n(a) establishes that “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any
requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that
consumer . . . .” The Supreme Court has definitively determined that the term “willfully” in
§ 1681n encompasses knowing and reckless violations of the FCRA. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v.
Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 56 (2007).
After construing all factual allegations in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint as true—as it is