A. Philip Randolph Institute et al v. Husted
[…] (Doc. 61, Judicial Watch Amicus Br., 7 (emphasis in original)). The NVRA does not mention— explicitly or implicitly—the events that need or need not happen before a state may initiate its confirmation process. For instance, as applicable here, the NVRA does not prohibit a state from sending a confirmation notice to voters who have not voted for a certain period of time. Using 14 the discretion left to the states, they have undertaken different ways of beginning the list maintenance process.5 See 52 U.S.C. § 21085 (“The specific choices on the methods of complying with the requirements of this title shall be left to the discretion of the State.”). While there is a general lack of actual case law analyzing Section 8 of the NVRA, it bears mentioning that both parties have cited several cases in which the statute has been litigated and resolved without a final court order.