Sims v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Nevertheless, substantial evidence must support the Commissioner’s RFC finding. Berry v.
Astrue, No. 1:09CV000411, 2010 WL 3730983, at *8 (S.D. Ohio June 18, 2010). When
considering the medical evidence and calculating the RFC, “‘ALJs must not succumb to the
temptation to play doctor and make their own independent medical findings.’” Simpson v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 344 F. App’x 181, 194 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Rohan v. Chater, 98 F.3d
966, 970 (7th Cir. 1996)). Additionally, the ALJ must consider all medical opinions that he or
she receives in evaluating a claimant’s case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d). The applicable
regulations define medical opinions as “statements from physicians . . . that reflect judgments
22
about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and
prognosis, what you can still do despite impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2).
2.
Application
Plaintiff challenges the RFC to the extent that it did not account for Plaintiff’s use of a
cane. In his decision, the ALJ specifically considered Plaintiff’s use of a cane, reasoning as
follows: