Sims v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] treating physician Dr. Chang. (SOE at 7–13; Reply 3–4.) The Commissioner counters that
substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s assessment and that he reasonably evaluated the medical
opinion evidence. (Opposition at 7–16.)
The ALJ generally gives deference to the opinions of a treating source “since these
sources are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal
picture of [a patient’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical
13
evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical filings alone . . .” 20 C.F.R. §
416.927(c)(2); Blakley, 581 F.3d at 408. If the treating physician’s opinion is “well-supported
by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent
with the other substantial evidence in [the claimant’s] case record, [the ALJ] will give it
controlling weight.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2).
If the ALJ does not afford controlling weight to a treating physician’s opinion, the ALJ
must meet certain procedural requirements. Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d 541, 544