Kise v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Consequently, the ALJ decided that Plaintiff was not entitled to -7- benefits. VI. Plaintiff’s Statement of Specific Errors In her statement of errors, Plaintiff raises these issues: (1) the ALJ’s mental residual functional capacity finding is not supported by substantial evidence; and (2) the ALJ failed to follow Social Security Ruling 06-03p when evaluating the medical opinion evidence. A third issue, asking for a sentence six remand, has been withdrawn. These issues are evaluated under the following legal standard. Standard of Review. Under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 405(g), "[t]he findings of the Secretary [now the Commissioner] as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. . . ." Substantial evidence is "'such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion'" Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consolidated Edison Company v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). scintilla.'" Id. Cir. 1976).