Ison v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The third step of the disability
evaluation process asks the ALJ to compare the claimant’s impairments with an enumerated list
5
of medical conditions found in the Listing of Impairments within 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P,
Appendix 1. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii); Turner v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App’x
488, 491 (6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments recites a number of ailments which the
Social Security Administration has deemed “severe enough to prevent an individual from doing
any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.925(a). Each listing describes “the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy
the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). A claimant has the burden at step three of
showing that her impairment meets or medically equals a listing. See Walters v. Comm’r of Soc.
Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 529 (6th Cir. 1997). Here, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred with respect to
three different listings.