Rowland v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Here, the only references in the record to eye issues are Plaintiff’s testimony at the administrative hearing, Dr. Sethi’s one line note that Plaintiff’s left eye was 20/200 without glasses (id. at Tr. 351, PAGEID #: 389), and Dr. Cairns’ short note that Plaintiff had decreased visual acuity in his left eye and was scheduled to see an ophthalmologist for consideration of cataract extraction (id. at Tr. 386, PAGEID #: 424). Under 20. C.R.F. § 416.981, an individual is considered blind if there “is central visual acuity of 20/200 or less . . . with the use of a correcting lens.” Here, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that his left eye has a visual acuity of 20/200 with correcting lenses.