Rowland v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Under 20. C.R.F. § 416.981, an individual is considered blind if there “is central visual acuity of 20/200 or less . . . with the use of a correcting lens.” Here, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that his left eye has a visual acuity of 20/200 with correcting lenses. Thus, it is reasonable to assume that the ALJ considered the evidence without directly addressing it in his written opinion because Plaintiff had not provided evidence that he was blind or otherwise visually disabled. See 20 C.F.R. 416.912 (“In general, 13 you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.”); see also Owings v. Colvin, 133 F. Supp. 3d 959, 1000 (M.D. Tenn. 2015 (holding that because “plaintiff was represented by counsel in the proceedings below, it was his responsibility to provide the results of a vision test to support this claim”).