Davis v. Warden Chillicothe Correctional Institution
[…] Court in the context raised by the petitioner.
Id. at 780, citing Ring, 536 U.S. 584, 602 (2002). The panel also found that the statute did not lack
any conceivable reasonable basis, such that it would violate the “rational basis prong of an equal
protection analysis.” Id. Thus, the panel concluded, Davis’s resentencing by a three-judge panel
36
did not entitle him to federal habeas relief. Id.
Nonetheless, the Sixth Circuit expressed, in dicta, concerns about the continued validity of
the jury trial waiver on remand for resentencing:
We note that under Ohio Revised Code § 2945.05, a waiver of jury
trial “may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the
commencement of trial.” Granted, the resentencing hearing that we
order today will not constitute a “trial” in the sense that the
petitioner's guilt or innocence is again at issue. However, in this
case, the proceeding can indeed be considered the functional