Doran v. McDonald et al
[…] Under 38 U.S.C § 7461(c)(2), a
"major adverse action" includes suspension, transfer, reduction in grade, reduction in basic pay,
or discharge from employment. Fligiel, 440 F.3d at 750. Because her revocation of clinical
privileges and removal from VA employment involved "a question of professional conduct or
competence," Dr. Doran had the right to seek administrative review of both decisions by the
6
Case: 2:16-cv-00665-EPD Doc #: 70 Filed: 05/29/20 Page: 7 of 25 PAGEID #: 2097
Disciplinary Appeals Board. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7461(b)(1), 7462. Under the procedures outlined in
38 U.S.C. § 7462, an employee appealing to a DAB is entitled to "[a]t least 30 days advance
written notice . . . specifically stating the basis for each charge," the potential adverse actions that
the agency may take, and a statement of the "law, regulation, policy, procedure, practice, or other
specific instruction that has been violated with respect to each charge." 38 U.S.C. §
7462(b)(1)(A). The employee is also entitled to a "reasonable time" to present a response to the
deciding official, which may include affidavits or other documentary evidence. 38 U.S.C. §
7462(b)(1)(B). Finally, an appealing employee may elect to be represented by an attorney or