Thompson v. General Revenue Corporation
[…] process but that this amount is not recoverable form the consumer.
Plaintiff’s argument—that the Ohio Revised Code never states that the collection cost
assessed against the debtor or listed as a cost which could be collected against the debtor—is
interesting but relies significantly on a negative reading of the statute. Although the statute
specifically states that the collection cost is assessed “to the amount certified in such manner,”
not necessarily to the debtor, the Court is not convinced that § 131.02 unambiguously amounts to
an internal accounting procedure. Ohio Rev. Code § 131.02(A). However, the Court is also
10
unconvinced that the language, “[t]he attorney general may assess the collection cost to the
amount certified in such manner and amount as prescribed by the attorney general,” is
sufficiently clear to grant unfettered, unlimited, and complete discretion to the Attorney General
to pass collection costs onto a debtor without providing any explanation for those costs or giving
the debtor a chance to respond.
If the statute is read sequentially, then there is some support for the Attorney General
charging the collection cost to the debtor. Specifically, § 131.02(A) starts the process with the
creditor certifying the debt to the Attorney General. The Attorney General then assesses the
collection cost “to the amount certified in such manner and amount as prescribed by the attorney
general.” Ohio Rev. Code § 131.02(A). The Attorney General and the creditor then agree to a
time the payment is due. Id. Next, the Attorney General gives “immediate notice by mail or
otherwise to the party indebted of the nature and amount of the indebtedness.”
Id. at
§ 131.02(B)(1). Finally, the Attorney General “shall collect the claim or secure a judgment and
issue an execution for its collection.” Id. at § 131.02(C). The term “the claim” in § 131.02(C) is
not defined in the applicable Revised Code sections but the statute refers to the amount to be
collected as “the claim” or “a claim” rather than “the amount certified” in every other section.