Bevan & Associates, LPA, Inc. et al v. DeWine et al
[…] rest of the law.” United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 484 U.S. 365,
371 (1988) (citing Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 54 (1987); Weinberger v. Hynson,
Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 631-632 (1973); Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 U.S.
303, 307-308 (1961)). Here, the entire statute is directed at maintaining privacy of workers’
compensation claimants. Ohio Revised Code § 4123.88(A)—the challenged provision—does
something similar to what the Plaintiffs say it does: it bans certain types of solicitation. OHIO
6
REV. CODE § 4123.88(A). But Ohio Revised Code § 4123.88(B) clarifies that the “records
described or referred to” in § 4123.88(A) “are not public records. . . . Any information directly or
indirectly identifying the address or telephone number of a claimant, regardless of whether the
claimant’s claim is active or closed, is not a public record.” OHIO REV. CODE § 4123.88(B).
Similarly, Ohio Revised Code § 4123.88(C) notes that notwithstanding certain exceptions,
“information kept by the commission or the bureau pursuant to this section is for the exclusive
use and information of the commission and the bureau in the discharge of their official duties,
and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding therein,
unless the commission or the bureau is a party to the action or proceeding.” OHIO REV. CODE §
4123.88(C). Finally, sections 4123.88(D) and (E) define the contours of the exception to the
general rule of claimant privacy, noting specifically that a journalist may seek the information if
she states that disclosure is “in the public interest.”