Bevan & Associates, LPA, Inc. et al v. DeWine et al
[…] GRANTS the Agency Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment.
I.
BACKGROUND
The Ohio law regulating attorney solicitation of workers’ compensation claimants
provides, in relevant part:
No person shall directly or indirectly solicit authority, or pay or give anything of value to
another person to solicit authority, or accept or receive pay or anything of value from
another person for soliciting authority, from a claimant or employer to take charge of, or
represent the claimant or employer in respect of, any claim or appeal which is or may be
filed with the bureau or commission.
1
OHIO REV. CODE § 4123.88(A).
It also provides that claim files are “not public records,” and
are kept “for the exclusive use and information of the commission and the bureau in the
discharge of their official duties[.]” OHIO REV. CODE §§ 4123.88(B)-(C). An accompanying
regulation, Ohio Admin. Code 4121-2-01(B), provides in relevant part:
No person who solicits or who causes claims to be solicited shall be allowed to practice