Taylor v. Warden London Correctional Institution
[…] state legislature's intent concerning punishment. Specifically,
‘[w]ith respect to cumulative sentences imposed in a single trial,
the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the
sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the
legislature intended.’ ” Jackson v. Smith, 745 F.3d 206 (6th Cir.
2014), quoting Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983).
Bates, 2016 WL 7188569, at *5.
Count Ones through Five involved the alleged victim, Domonique Washington, and
charged Petitioner with aggravated robbery, in violation of O.R.C. § 2911.01; robbery, in
violation of O.R.C. § 2911.02(A)(2), (3);2 and kidnapping, in violation of O.R.C. § 2905.01; and
2
O.R.C. § 2911.02 provides in relevant part:
(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the
attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;
23
Count Five charged him with the rape, in violation of § 2907.02. Counts Six through Nine
involved the alleged victim, Rommel Martin, and charged Petitioner with aggravated robbery;
robbery; and kidnapping. All of the foregoing charges contained firearm specifications. Count