Alter v. Schafer et al
[…] (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents
of the State in which the district is located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving
rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of
the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided
in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s
personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). For the purposes of § 1391, a natural person resides “in the judicial district
in which that person is domiciled,” § 1391(c)(1), and an entity defendant resides “in any judicial
district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the
civil action in question.” § 1391(c)(2). Even assuming that Painter & Schafer resides in this
district for the purposes of this litigation, Schafer himself does not. Therefore, because all
defendants are not residents of the Southern District of Ohio, § 1391(b)(1) cannot provide the
basis for proper venue in this district. And § 1391(b)(3) applies only if there is no judicial
district satisfying (b)(1) or (b)(2). Because all defendants are residents of the Southern District
of Indiana for the purposes of personal jurisdiction,3 § 1391(b)(3) does not apply. Therefore,
venue is proper in the Southern District of Ohio only under § 1391(b)(2), if “a substantial part of
the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is
the subject of the action is situated.” § 1391(b)(2). Venue may be proper in more than one
3
Painter & Schafer resides in the Southern District of Indiana. Trial Rule 4.4(A) contains Indiana’s
version of a long-arm statute, which limits the personal jurisdiction only over nonresidents of Indiana.
Trial Rule 4.4(A).