Alter v. Schafer et al
[…] because Plaintiff, who is in Ohio, was not paid.
While Plaintiff is correct that venue may be proper in two or more districts, a case
referral, minimal status update emails, and Plaintiff’s desire to be paid in Ohio do not make Ohio
a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim” of failure to pay attorney’s
fees earned and hoarded in Indiana. § 1391(b)(2). Therefore, venue in the Southern District of
Ohio is improper.
B.
The Court will transfer this case to the Southern District of Indiana
Because venue in this district is improper under § 1391(b), then “the case must be
dismissed or transferred under § 1406(a).” Atlantic Marine Const. Co., Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Court
for Western Dist. of Texas, 134 S. Ct. at 577; 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (The Court may, in a “case
laying venue in the wrong . . . district . . . dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”). The Court has
“broad discretion in considering whether to dismiss or to transfer[.]” Nsixty, LLC v. uPost
Media, Inc., No. 1:17-cv-335, 2017 WL 3605368, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 22, 2017) (internal
quotation omitted).