Crockett v. Warden Madison Correctional Institution
[…] “An offense is a lesser-included offense of another where: (1) the offense carries a lesser penalty; (2) the greater offense cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed without the lesser offense, as statutorily defined, also being committed; and (3) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove commission of the lesser offense.” State v. Hubbard, 10th Dist. No. 11AP–945, 2013– Ohio–2735, ¶ 37, citing State v. Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 209 (1988). Appellant was charged with felony murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to 21 commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree.” Because appellant was acquitted of the felonious assault charge, his felony murder conviction was predicated on the felony two count of endangering children under R.C. 2919.22(B)(1), as felony murder requires a first or second-degree felony as the predicate offense.