Crockett v. Warden Madison Correctional Institution
[…] Because appellant was acquitted of the felonious assault charge, his felony murder conviction was predicated on the felony two count of endangering children under R.C. 2919.22(B)(1), as felony murder requires a first or second-degree felony as the predicate offense. See Hubbard at ¶ 20. R.C. 2919.22 provides that it is a felony of the second degree to abuse a child under 18 years of age where such abuse results in serious physical harm to the child. R.C. 2903.04 defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter and provides that no person shall cause the death of another “as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony,” or as the result of the offender committing or attempting to commit “a misdemeanor of any degree.” R.C. 2903.04(A) and (B).