Crockett v. Warden Madison Correctional Institution
[…] Young's explanation. Dr. Martin stated that I.C.'s injuries would not have occurred while he was laying flat on his back while someone performed CPR on him. Dr. Leder stated that I.C.'s injuries were inconsistent with a fall from a bed 18 inches above a carpeted floor. Dr. Zumberge stated that a hypoxic ischemic injury, in which organs are deprived of oxygen as suggested by Dr. Young, was not consistent with the subdural hemorrhages found in I.C.'s brain. Dr. Leder also stated 1 O.R.C. § 2903.02(B) provides: (B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code. 13 that I.C.'s injuries were not consistent in any way with an episode wherein he stopped breathing and then started breathing again. Although appellant contends that he was left alone with I.C. for a only [sic] short period of time, Dr.