Molebash v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] made in the reports are additional severe impairments not considered by the ALJ. (Id. at PAGEID# 965-966.) The undersigned concludes the ALJ’s failure to consider the opinions of the state-agency reviewing physicians requires reversal.2 The ALJ must consider all medical opinions that he or she receives in evaluating a claimant’s case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c) (“Regardless of its source, we will evaluate every medical opinion we receive.”); see also SSR 96–8p, 1996 WL 374184, *7 (July 2, 1996) (“The RFC assessment must always consider and address medical source opinions.”); see also, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (“Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§ 416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.”); SSR 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180, *2 (July 2, 1996) (administrative law judges are required to consider state agency medical “findings of fact about the nature and severity of an individual’s impairment(s) as opinions of nonexamining physicians and psychologists.