Hobbs v. Warden Ross Correctional Institution
[…] Bryan, 101 Ohio St.3d 272, 291 (Ohio 2004) (citation omitted). Petitioner does not indicate, and it is not apparent from the record, the basis on which evidence of Petitioner’s prior adult conviction would have been inadmissible under Ohio law. Petitioner additionally argues that his prior felonious assault delinquency adjudication would have been precluded under Ohio Rule of Evidence 609(D). Rule 609(D) states that 19 “[e]vidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible except as provided by statute enacted by the General Assembly.” The relevant statute, O.R.C. § 2151.357(H), provides: Evidence of a judgment rendered and the disposition of a child under the judgment is not admissible to impeach the credibility of the child in any action or proceeding. Otherwise, the disposition of a child under the judgment rendered or any evidence given in court is admissible as evidence for or against the child in any action or proceeding in any court in accordance with the Rules of Evidence[.] Thus, evidence of a defendant’s prior juvenile adjudication is not absolutely prohibited under Ohio law.