Alloway v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] decision. Plaintiff objected to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation.
Neither party objects to the Magistrate Judge's summary of the facts as set
forth in her R&R. R&R 1-8, ECF No. 13. The Court consequently adopts the
fact summary and repeats only those facts relevant to the resolution of Plaintiff's
objections.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When a party objects to an R&R within the allotted time, the Court "shall
make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified
proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(b)(1 ); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b). Upon review, the Court "may accept,
reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by
the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1 ).
It is well settled that, when objecting to an R&R, a party must make
"specific written objections" to the magistrate judge's proposed findings and
recommendations. Fed R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3). A general statement that the