Viola v. Kasaris
[…] Kasaris (who, in
addition to being an assistant attorney general, is on the North
Royalton, Ohio, City Council).
Mr. Viola alleges that in September and October, 2016, Mr.
Kasaris sent what the complaint characterizes as “threatening
letters” to both Mr. Viola and to others assisting with the
website.
The letter to Mr. Viola is attached to the complaint as
Exhibit F.
It reads in full as follows (with all errors as in
the original):
Anthony L. Viola
# 32238 160
McKean Federal Corrections Institution
P.O. Box 8000
Bradford, PA 16701
-2-
RE: Ohio Revised Code Section 2921.03(a)
September 26, 2016
I am writing to inform you that Ohio law provides
that, “No person, knowingly using a materially false or
fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt
to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant in
the discharge of the person’s duty.” Please see Ohio
Revised code 2921.03(a). For approximately a year you
or others on your behalf have carried on a campaign
publishing false or materially false writings in a
reckless manner attempting to intimidate me in the
performance of my duties as a prosecutor and as a city