Vista Communications Group LLC v. Highline Capital Corp.
[…] (Id.) The Florida Court deemed Williams’ transfer invalid. (Id.) Williams filed a notice of appeal to Florida’s Fifth District Court of Appeals, which was dismissed on October 5, 2016. (Id. at 6.) In September 2016, Highline purchased the entire membership interest in Vista, and the Florida State Court issued a Certificate of Title. (Id. at 3) Highline looks to § 605.0503(5)(a) 2 and asserts that according to Florida law, the Certificate of Title conveyed to Highline “the member’s entire limited liability company interest, not merely the rights of the transferee.” (Id. at 7.) Moreover, according to Highline, the amended articles of organizations on file with the Ohio Secretary of State shows that Highline is the sole member of Vista. (Id.) Further, Highline contends that the Florida State Court action remains pending. (Id.)