United States of America v. Nutter
[…] There can be no genuine dispute
that Mr. Nutter acted willfully.
B. Defenses
Mr. Nutter has attempted to raise two defenses. (ECF No. 2; ECF No. 23). First, he
argues that the United States brought this action outside the statute of limitations; second, that
the total balance the United States claims is owed does not properly reflect payments made by
NMC’s creditors who paid the IRS rather than NMC after receiving Notices of Levy.
Mr. Nutter’s first defense fails because this action was timely brought. The statute of
limitations is codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1), and reads, in relevant part:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the
period of limitations properly applicable thereto, such a tax may be collected by
levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding is
begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax.
The ten-year clock begins to run when the assessment is made. The Government filed its
complaint on December 22, 2016. Therefore, the only payments in question would be those
9
assessed before December 2006. Three of the quarters for which Mr. Nutter owes payment were