Elliott v. First Federal Community Bank of Bucyrus
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250). In evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. S.E.C. v. Sierra Brokerage Servs., Inc., 712 F.3d 321, 327 (6th Cir. 2013). III. ANALYSIS A. Truth in Lending Act Plaintiff alleges violations of the Truth in Lending Act. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is granted because there can be no genuine dispute of material fact that the Bank acted in compliance with their statutory obligations. 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1) requires: In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments. Plaintiff argues that the Bank failed to make a “reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information” that he had a “reasonable ability to repay the loan” but there can be no genuine dispute that the Bank did just this. Bradley Murtiff was the Bank’s Vice President in 2014 when Plaintiff was refinancing his loan. Mr.