Mary Harvin Center Limited Partnership et al v. Benchmark Bank
[…] (Doc. 11, Am. Compl. ¶ 7). Because the Limited Partnerships are not parties to the Banking Agreement or ACH Agreement, nor are the Limited Partnerships sufficiently alleged to be in privity with any party to the Agreements, Federal has not stated a breach of contract claim. Accordingly, Count 1 of the Amended Complaint is DISMISSED. 2. Violation of the Ohio UCC a. Lack of authorization or verification Federal alleges that Benchmark permitted withdrawals from the Limited Partnerships’ accounts that were neither authorized nor verified as required by Ohio Revised Code § 1304.57. This section, corresponding to section 4A-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides in pertinent part: (A) A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency. (B)(1) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank 11 is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if both of the following apply: (a) The security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders. (b) The bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer. Ohio Rev. Code § 1304.57. Thus, the risk of loss for an unauthorized transfer initiated by a third party remains with the bank, unless the bank can show that “(1) the bank and customer agreed that the authenticity of payment orders would be verified pursuant to a security procedure; (2) the security procedure is commercially reasonable; and (3) the bank proves that it accepted the orders in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer.” Experi-Metal, Inc. v. Comerica Bank, No. 09-14890, 2011 WL 2433383, at *1 (E.D. Mich. June 13, 2011) (construing Michigan’s identically-worded UCC provision at Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4702).