Dickson v. The TJX Companies, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, the question for this Court is whether a pending motion to amend may provide the jurisdictional hook for removal. The federal removal statute, in relevant part, states: [I]f the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). Thus, “this action was properly removed to federal court only if plaintiff’s motion to amend constituted ‘an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.’” Douklias v. Teacher’s Ins. and Annuity Ass’n, 35 F.Supp. 2d 612, 615 (W.D. Tenn. 1999) (emphasis in original).