Dickson v. The TJX Companies, Inc. et al
[…] See Hicks v. Universal Housing, Inc., 792 F.Supp. 482, 484 (S.D.W.Va.1992) (“If the court lacks jurisdiction over an improvidently removed case, how can it legitimately assume jurisdiction to consider an amendment which would create the very jurisdiction the court lacks? Any rule so allowing would render the concept of jurisdiction a mutable chameleon which the court could transform at will to fit circumstances.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”). B&B Enters. of Wilson County, LLC, 422 F. Supp. 2d at 905–06. This Court agrees with the majority approach and concludes that at the time of removal, the operative complaint was the Amended Complaint, not the Second Amended Complaint.