Beach et al v. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] mitigation best fits a borrower’s specific situation (a requirement known as HUD’s “Loss
Mitigation Option Priority Waterfall”). Excerpt from FHA Single Family Housing Policy
Handbook 4000.1 (Effective Date: 03/14/2016; Last Revised: 12/30/2016) (ECF No. 18-2 at
PAGEID # 229).
One form of loss mitigation permits HUD to “establish a program for payment of a
partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a
1-to 4-family residence that is in default or facts imminent default[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(b)(1);
see also 24 C.F.R. § 203.371(a) (“Notwithstanding the conveyance, sale or assignment
3
requirements for payment of a claim elsewhere in this part, HUD will pay partial FHA insurance
benefits to mortgagees after a period of forbearance, the maximum length of which HUD will
prescribe[.]”), (b) (setting forth the conditions that must be met for payment of a partial claim).
“A Partial Claim is FHA’s reimbursement of a Mortgagee advancement of funds on behalf of the
Borrower in an amount necessary to assist in reinstating the Delinquent Mortgage under the
FHA-HAMP Option.”