Grinnell v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The third step of the disability evaluation process asks the ALJ to compare the claimant’s
impairments with an enumerated list of medical conditions found in the Listing of Impairments
within 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii); Turner v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App’x 488, 491 (6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments recites
a number of ailments which the Social Security Administration has deemed “severe enough to
prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or
work experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). Each listing describes “the objective medical and
other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). The
claimant bears the burden of showing that her impairment meets or medically equals a listing.
See Walters v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 525, 529 (6th Cir. 1997).
Listing 1.04(A), which concerns spinal disorders, provides: