Meecha v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] weight” to Dr. Tilley’s opinion evidence. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ was wrong
to conclude that Dr. Tilley’s opinion evidence does not relate back to the period before the date
last insured, that Dr. Tilley’s opinions were contradictory, and that Dr. Tilley’s opinions conflict
with other evidence in the record including Dr. Swearingen’s mental status evaluation, Dr. Tsai’s
treatment notes and mental status findings, and Plaintiff’s activities of daily living.
The ALJ must consider all medical opinions that he or she receives in evaluating a
claimant’s case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c); see also SSR 96–8p 1996 WL 374184, at *7 (July 2,
1996) (“The RFC assessment must always consider and address medical source opinions.”). The
applicable regulations define medical opinions as “statements from physicians and psychologists
or other acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your
impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do despite
impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2). Regardless
of the source of a medical opinion, in weighing the opinion, the ALJ must apply the factors set
13
forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c), including the examining and treatment relationship,