Talmage, as Trustee of Ralph W. Talmage Trust et al v. Bradley et al
[…] Defendants (also referred to as the “Bradley Parties” but not inclusive of Gulfport and Antero who are not participating in the summary judgment briefing), however, rely solely on the contract language in support of their claim for declaratory judgment. 1. Ohio Revised Code § 5301.096 Ohio Revised Code § 5301.09 (and its predecessor Ohio Revised Code § 4112a), govern the recording of oil and gas leases. The statute specifically states: In recognition that such leases and licenses create an interest in real estate, all leases, licenses, and assignments thereof, or of any interest therein, given or made concerning lands or tenements in this state, by which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either, or pertaining thereto, shall be filed for record and recorded in such lease record without delay, and shall not be removed until recorded. . . . No such lease or license is valid until it is filed for record, except as between the parties thereto, unless the person claiming thereunder is in actual and open possession. Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.09. The Northwood Parties argue that 1994 Bradley Assignment in Noble County is not enforceable because it was not recorded as required under the aforementioned statute.