McCort v. Muskingum County et al
[…] litigation is ongoing. In other words, the Court has yet to issue a final judgment in this case. For
that reason, Petitioner’s request for an appeal is premature. See, e.g., Trimble v. Bobby, No. 5:10–
CV–00149, 2011 WL 1982919, at *1 (N.D. Ohio May 20, 2011) (“Litigants are generally not
entitled to appellate review of court orders prior to a final judgment on the merits.”). Although
the Court of Appeals may permit an interlocutory appeal in certain limited circumstances, none of
those circumstances are present in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (providing that where an
order involves a “controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference
of opinion” and “an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of the litigation,” an interlocutory appeal may be permitted); see also In re Memphis,
298 F.3d 345, 350 (6th Cir. 2002) (noting that “[r]eview under § 1292(b) is granted sparingly and
only in exceptional cases.”).
Based on the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED that Petitioner’s Motion for Leave to