Burrell v. Warden, London Correctional Institution
[…] this attempt charge was predicated, provides that “[n]o person shall
purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of
another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.” As
defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is
the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain
nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish
thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct
of that nature.”
18
Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt,
“[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or
knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an
offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would
constitute or result in the offense.” In other words, a criminal
attempt is complete when a person's acts constitute a substantial
step in a sequence of events designed to result in the perpetration
of a crime. State v. Clements, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2009–11–
277, 2010–Ohio–4801, ¶ 20, citing State v. Green, 122 Ohio