Burrell v. Warden, London Correctional Institution
[…] that the evidence is constitutionally insufficient to sustain his conviction on attempted aggravated
murder.
The state appellate court rejected this claim in relevant part as follows:
Burrell was convicted of attempted aggravated murder in violation
of R.C. 2903.01(A) and 2923.02(A). Aggravated murder in
violation of R.C. 2903.01(A), the underlying offense upon which
this attempt charge was predicated, provides that “[n]o person shall
purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of
another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.” As
defined by R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is
the person's specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the
gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain
nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish
thereby, it is the offender's specific intention to engage in conduct
of that nature.”
18
Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt,