Sanborn v. DentalOne Partners, Inc. et al
[…] (ECF No. 16.)
2
II.
Defendants based removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), which provides that “[a]ny civil
action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original
jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the district court of the United
States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(a). “[T]he scope of removal jurisdiction based on the existence of a federal question
under § 1441(b) is considered to be identical to the scope of federal question jurisdiction under
[28 U.S.C.] § 1331.” Eastman v. Marine Mech. Corp., 438 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir.), cert. denied,
549 U.S. 815 (2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 1331 authorizes
federal district courts to exercise original jurisdiction in “all civil actions arising under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
“For statutory purposes, a case can ‘aris[e] under’ federal law in two ways.” Gunn v.
Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 257 (2013). First and most commonly, “a case arises under federal law
when federal law creates the cause of action asserted.” Id. (citations omitted). Second, “arising