Sanborn v. DentalOne Partners, Inc. et al
[…] (HIPAA).
Defendants specifically reference Plaintiff’s allegations in support of her common-law tort claim
of retaliation in violation of Ohio public policy.
Plaintiff filed the subject Motion to Remand (ECF No. 11), asserting that the absence of a
substantial federal question requires remand. Defendants oppose Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand
and argue as they did in their Notice of Removal that Plaintiff’s claim “arises under” federal law
because she identified federal law as the source of the public policy violated. (ECF No. 16.)
2
II.
Defendants based removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), which provides that “[a]ny civil
action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original
jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants, to the district court of the United
States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(a). “[T]he scope of removal jurisdiction based on the existence of a federal question
under § 1441(b) is considered to be identical to the scope of federal question jurisdiction under
[28 U.S.C.] § 1331.” Eastman v. Marine Mech. Corp., 438 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir.), cert. denied,