Cohan v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 581 F.3d 399, 406 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Key v. Callahan, 109 F.3d 270, 273 (6th Cir. 1997)). 9 III. DISCUSSION Under the Social Security Act, “[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person . . . proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). There is, however, an exception to this rule where an individual “‘is without fault’ and ‘such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II of the Social Security Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.’” Valley v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 427 F.3d 388, 391 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting 42 U.S. C. § 404(b)).