Cohan v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Cohan is at fault is
immaterial in light of these determinations, and 3) finding that Ms. Cohan’s due process rights
were not violated.
A. Whether Recovery of the Overpayment Would Defeat the Purpose of Title II
Finding Ms. Cohan to be without fault prior to July 2008, the ALJ assessed whether
recovery of any overpayments made during that period would defeat the purpose of Title II of the
Act. “Defeating the purpose of Title II means ‘depriving a person of income required for ordinary
and necessary living expenses.’” Valley, 427 F.3d at 391 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a)).
9
“‘[R]ecovery will defeat the purposes of Title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the
person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income ... to meet
current ordinary and necessary living expenses.’” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b)) (emphasis
added). In assessing the second prong of the SSA’s waiver criteria, the ALJ found that recovery
would not defeat the purpose of Title II of the Act, because Ms. Cohan has sufficient income or