Alwan et al v. Risch et al
[…] is action legally required.” Norton, 542 U.S. at 63. (emphasis in the original). As such, a “claim
under § 706(1) can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete
agency action that it is required to take.” Id. at 64. Therefore, if “an agency is compelled by law
to act within a certain period of time, but the manner of the action is left to the agency’s
discretion, a court can compel the agency to act, but has no power to specify what the action
must be.” Id.
As Plaintiffs have noted, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) requires agencies to address the matters
before them in a timely fashion, specifying that “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and
necessity of the parties or their representative and within a reasonable time, each agency shall
proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”),
which governs visa processing, “confers upon consular officers exclusive authority to review
applications for visas.” Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F. 3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see
7
INA § 201(b)(2)(A)(i), INA §§ 101(a)(9), (16).