Alwan et al v. Risch et al
[…] necessity of the parties or their representative and within a reasonable time, each agency shall
proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”),
which governs visa processing, “confers upon consular officers exclusive authority to review
applications for visas.” Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F. 3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see
7
INA § 201(b)(2)(A)(i), INA §§ 101(a)(9), (16). A “consular office is required by law to act on
visa applications” and may not hold them in abeyance. Patel v. Reno, 134 F. 3d 929, 932 (9th
Cir. 1997). Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) mandates that “when a visa application has been
properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of
the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular office must either issue or refuse the
visa.”
Here, Plaintiffs have successfully completed their I-130 immigrant visa applications and
these applications were submitted to and approved by USCIS. Likewise, Plaintiffs forwarded all