Alwan et al v. Risch et al
[…] with a complaint.” FED. R. CIV. P. 12(a). Following the entry of default, a plaintiff seeking
default judgement against the United States must establish “a claim or right to relief by evidence
that satisfies the court.” FED. R. CIV. P. 55(d).
III.
ANALYSIS
As Plaintiffs have already successfully applied for an Order of Default and the Clerk has
so entered, this Court must now determine whether Plaintiffs have established a claim or right to
relief pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 55(d).
A. Mandamus Act
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any
agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the Plaintiff.”
A writ of mandamus is a “drastic [remedy], to be invoked only in extraordinary
situations.” Allied Chemical Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc. 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980). Courts apply a threepart test as a pre-requisite for granting such a writ, requiring that: (1) the plaintiff must present a