Alwan et al v. Risch et al
[…] within a reasonable period of time, as required by §555(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act,
the Court has the power to grant a writ of mandamus compelling an adjudication.” Ceken v.
Chertoff, 536 F. Supp. 2d 211, 216 (D. Conn. 2008) (citing American Academy of Religion v.
6
Chertoff, 463 F. Supp. 2d 400, 420 (S.D.N.Y.2006)). Therefore, Plaintiffs one adequate remedy
is the writ of mandamus, to be issued by this Court pursuant to the APA.
The APA authorizes a district court reviewing agency action to “compel agency action
unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §
551(13), “agency action” includes “an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief or the
equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” A “failure to act…is simply the omission of an
action without formally rejecting a request—for example, the failure to take some decision by a
statutory deadline.” Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 63 (2004).