Alwan et al v. Risch et al
[…] This Court finds this is
a “clear and certain” claim.
Furthermore, the Defendants have a “nondiscretionary, ministerial” duty to act. The
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) governs visa processing and “confers upon consular
officers exclusive authority to review applications for visas.” Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.
3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see INA § 201(b)(2)(A)(i), INA §§ 101(a)(9), (16). A “consular
office is required by law to act on visa applications. Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 929, 932 (9th Cir.
1997). Likewise, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) mandates that “when a visa application has been properly
completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA
and the implementing regulations, the consular office must either issue or refuse the visa.”
Although Defendants have such a duty, they have yet to comply with it and have left Plaintiffs to
wait in administrative processing. This duty to act is a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty that
Defendants have failed to act upon.