Griffith, et al. v. Menard, Inc.
[…] In their Response,1 Plaintiffs assert that a stay in this case would severely prejudice a
certain sub-class of Plaintiffs and Putative Class Members. Specifically, Plaintiffs posit that
some potential opt-in plaintiffs and Putative Class Members (hereinafter the “Non-Arbitration
Plaintiffs”) did not sign arbitration agreements “thereby mooting the applicability of any decision
in Epic Systems,” and that under the FLSA, the statute of limitations would continue to run during
any stay. (Pls.’ Resp. 2, ECF No. 34.) See also 29 U.S.C. § 256 (providing that the statute of
limitations shall run for plaintiffs not named in the complaint with accompanying,
contemporaneous written consent until the “date on which such written consent is filed in the court
in which the action was commenced”). In support of their position, Plaintiffs allege that it has
come to their attention that “a universe of Plaintiffs and Putative FLSA Class Members did not
1. Plaintiffs’ response is consolidated from Plaintiff’s Partial Objection to the Magistrate Judge’s