Hague v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The applicable regulations define medical opinions as
“statements from acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity
of your impairment(s), including your symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do
despite impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(1); see
also SSR 96–8p, 1996 WL 374184, *7 (July 2, 1996) (“The RFC assessment must always
consider and address medical source opinions.”). Like other medical source opinions, the ALJ
7
must consider state agency medical opinions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (“Administrative
law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must
consider this evidence according to §§ 416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because
our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts
in Social Security disability evaluation.”); SSR 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180, *2 (July 2, 1996)
(administrative law judges are required to consider state agency medical “findings of fact about
the nature and severity of an individual’s impairment(s) as opinions of nonexamining physicians
and psychologists.