Morton v. O'Brien et al
[…] expert fee request merits further scrutiny. Plaintiff seeks $3,802.50 for Mr. Burdge’s expert services.
The Court should only shift expert witness fees when there exists “explicit statutory
authority” to do so. Crawford Fitting Co. v. J. T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 445 (1987); see also L & W
Supply Corp. v. Acuity, 475 F.3d 737, 741 (6th Cir. 2007) (holding that expert fees may not be taxed as
costs under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)). Several statutes do explicitly allow an award of expert fees. See,
e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party. . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs . . . .”); 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3)
(“The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a
reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by
the defendant.”).
The FDCPA contains no language shifting expert fees. It provides that “in the case of any
successful action” the court may award “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable
9
attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). The Court thus declines to